Privacy

GDPR at Health Solutions

For Health Solutions, data protection and data privacy is key to our operation and our top priority. Since year 2000, we are dedicated to handling personal health data with the highest level of security in our services. Protecting personal data and respecting the privacy laws and regulations is of crucial importance to what we do.

The new European data protection regulations, GDPR - in effect since May 25, 2018 - includes several changes to existing protection and privacy laws, including extended notification duty and increased responsibility for Health Solutions as a Data Processor, as well as enhanced individual rights to access personal data, e.g. the individual’s “right to be removed”. Health Solutions have worked since early 2017 to create the necessary changes to our systems, processes and policies needed to comply with the GDPR requirements.

Health Solutions will refer any requests regarding personal data in health care services to the responsible care givers. If you have questions or requests regarding personal health data, please contact your doctor/care giver.

For more information, please contact Health Solutions’ Data Protection Officer Johan Thor at dataprotectionofficer@healthsolutions.se

Health Solutions och GDPR

För Healths Solutions är dataskydd och personuppgiftsskydd för individer en central del i vår verksamhet och vår absoluta prioritet. Vi jobbar sedan mer än tio år tillbaka dedikerat med att hantera personuppgifter kopplade till våra tjänster. Att skydda individers persondata, respektera personuppgiftslagstiftningen och att följa de regler som finns är en del viktig del i vårt åtagande gentemot våra uppdragsgivare.

Den nya europeiska personuppgiftslagstiftningen GDPR, som trädde i kraft den 25 maj 2018, innebar en del ändringar till existerande dataskyddslagstiftning, t ex utökad rapportskyldighet och ansvar för Health Solutions som personuppgiftsbiträde och förstärkt rätt för individen att få ta del av sina egna uppgifter.

Health Solutions kommer att hänvisa alla frågor som rör att få ta del av eller radera/ändra personuppgifter kopplade till vårddata till behandlande vårdgivare.

Vid frågor som rör annan form av personuppgiftshantering eller för mer information går det bra att kontakta dataskyddsombud Johan Thor på dataprotectionofficer@healthsolutions.se.

Follow us!

Contact us